Heading 1

GOSPORT CAMERA CLUB

Gosport Water Front by Malcolm Sowdon DPAGB

Gosport Camera Club Programme 2019-20
All dates are Tuesdays and venue is HEDCA unless otherwise stated, at 7.15pm for a 7.30 start

2019
September 3rd: Presentation Evening 
Welcome to members both old and new to this new Photographic Season.  Alderman Geoff O’Neill will present the awards for last season. There will also be an exhibition of Prints and PDIs, followed by a delicious buffet provided by the Stroud family.

September 17th: "How did you do that?”
Presented by Barry Senior FRPS APAGB

October 1st: Competition 1 - PRINTS. Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by John Randall, Andover Split Image CC

October 15th: Competition 2 - PDIs. Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by Pietro Rocchiccioli  BA (Hons) Photo  ARPS EFIAP
Please note that the size for PDIs is now 1600 x 1200 pixels

October 22nd: "Straight from the garden shed"
Presented by Iain McGowan FRPS  

October 29th: Competition 3 - PRINTS. Set Subjects - Group A  “Land/Seascape”  Group B  “Contre-Joure" 
Judged by Meherali Zaid

November 12th: SCPF PRINT LEAGUE COMPETITION  -  DIVISION 2
Competing clubs: Gosport/Newbury/Salisbury/Horndean/Farnborough/Disabled Photographers/Highcliffe & Infinity/Bracknell 
Judged by Sue Sibley ARPS CPAGB AFIAP from Southampton Camera Club

November 26th: Competition 4 -  PDIs. Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by Paul Bradley 

December 10th:  Christmas Party
All members are invited to our Christmas Party and as usual you are invited to produce and bring with you an un-mounted A4 print, not digitised in any way on the subject of “Christmas”. Members of the Club will choose the winner and a prize is on offer. This will be followed by a scrumptious seasonal buffet created for us once again by the Stroud Family, and a quiz compiled by Lynne Carter.

HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND A PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL

2020
January 7th: "Iceland and Yellowstone Park - Lands of Ice and Fire"
Presented by Rebecca Hitchcock DPAGB  

January 21st: Competition 5 - PRINTS. Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by Roger Smith ABIPP

February 4th: Competition 6 - PDIs. Set Subjects -  Group A “Flora” Group B “Bold Colour"
Judged by Jim Pascoe ARPS ABIPP


February 18th: Competition 7 - PRINTS.  Set Subjects - Group A  “Contre-Joure” Group B “Land/Seascape”
Judged by Andrew Mills ARPS MA (Photo)

March 3rd: Competition 8 - PDIs. Set Subjects -  Group A  “Bold Colour” Group B “Flora”
Judged by Rob de Ruiter ARPS
  
March 17th: SCPF PDI LEAGUE COMPETITION - DIVISION 3
Competing clubs: Gosport/Highcliffe & Infinity/Lymington/Spectrum/Wokingham and East Berks/Oakley/Wimborne
Judged by Paul Bradley

March 24th: "Adventure on your doorstep"
Presented by Giles Babbidge

March 31st: Competition 9 -  PRINTS. Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by Geoffrey Roberts LBIPP

April 14th: DELTIC TROPHY 
The annual 3 way competition between Gosport, Fareham & Portchester and Locksheath & Sarisbury clubs
(this year held at Gosport)

Judged by Leo Rich

April 28th: Competition 10 - PDIs.  Groups A & B,  Subject - “Open”
Judged by Barry Senior FRPS

May 5th: Print and PDI of the Year 
Judged by Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP
  
May 19th: "Nature in close-up"
presented by Andrew Watts

May 26th: Exhibition Judging
by Tony Oliver LRPS CPAGB

June 9th:  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
This is your chance to express your views on how the Club is run, and to make suggestions on any matters which concern you.  We will be electing a Committee for the coming year, so please take time to come along.  We need you to make the evening a success as without you the Club would not exist.

2020 EXHIBITION 
(dates and venue tba)