Heading 1

GOSPORT CAMERA CLUB

Gosport Water Front by Malcolm Sowdon DPAGB

Club Competitions

​The club runs 10 internal competitions per year, i.e. 5 for Prints and 5 for PDIs. Results for the competitions can be viewed by clicking on the buttons below. View the currrent Print and PDI League Tables here.
 
Competitions are judged in two separate groups for both Prints and PDIs. Each member is allocated to either the A or B group for the year. 
The Competition Rules can be found in the Club Programme booklet issued at the  beginning of each season to members on payment of their subscriptions.
 
Print and PDI of the Year 2017-18 (for mobile version scroll to the end of the page)
 

Competition 1

3rd October 2017: Prints - Open
Judged by Paul O'Toole from Worthing C.C.
Comp 1 Grp A
Comp 1 Grp B

Competition 2

17th October 2017: PDIs - Open 
Judged by Colin Gogerty from Boscombe C.C.
Comp 2 Grp A
Comp 2 Grp B

Competition 3

31st October 2017: Prints - Set subjects
Group A: Horses, Group B: Trees or Woods

Judged by Jim Pascoe ARPS ABIPP, Highcliffe Infinity
Comp 3 Grp A​​​
Comp 3 Grp B

Competition 4

28th November 2017: PDIs - Open
Judged by Andrew Mills MA (Photo) LRPS LBIPP from Southampton C.C.
Comp 4 Grp A​​​
Comp 4 Grp B

Competition 5

9th January 2018: Prints - Open
Judged by Ken Woods LRPS from Steyning C.C.
Comp 5 Grp A
Comp 5 Grp B

Competition 6

23rd January 2018: PDIs - Set subjects
Group A: Birds, Group B: Perspective 
Judged by John Randall from Andover Split Image
Comp 6 Grp A
Comp 6 Grp B

Competition 7

20th February 2018: Prints - Set subjects
Group A: Trees and Woods, Group B: Horses  
Judged by Chris Hutchinson from Yately C.C.
Comp 7 Grp A
Comp 7 Grp B

Competition 8

6th March 2018: PDIs - Open
Judged by Matthew White from Bishop's Waltham C.C.
Comp 8 Grp A
Comp 8 Grp B

Competition 9

3rd April 2018: Prints - Open
Judged by Peter Woodhouse from Salisbury C.C.
Comp 9 Grp A
Comp 9 Grp B

Competition 10

17th April 2018, PDIs - Set subjects,
Group A: Perspective, Group B: Birds
Judged by Paul Bradley from Niton and District C.C.
Comp 10 Grp A
Comp 10 Grp B
Print Group A
Print Group B
PDI Group A
PDI Group B